© 2012 Glayone Ltd - Website by Eastpoint

Glayone Limited (trading as Mr Shoes) is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. The Mr Shoes team members are customers themselves of other Internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet. 

Your privacy and confidence will be respected at all times.

When you place an order we need to collect your name, address, e-mail and telephone number as well as details of the method by which you intend to pay for your order. This information allows us to process your order and deliver your goods to you. We use your e-mail address to send you confirmation of the order. And we will contact you by e-mail or by telephone if any problems occur regarding your order.

We will not gather or hold personal information about you unless you have given your express permission for us to do so. By placing an order or registering an account with us, you will supply and consent to the use of such personal information.

If you have made a purchase from our website we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via email, post and telephone. All Mr Shoes members have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at the point of registering. If you are already a registered user and no longer wish to receive marketing from us you should opt out by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link on any email communications that we send you.



We WILL NOT disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you - e.g. arranging for a
product to be sent to you via a courier, process payments and carrying out security checks. By placing an order or registering an account with us, you consent to the use of such personal information.

By purchasing goods with Mr Shoes you consent to the information you provide to us being processed for any of the above purposes.

Cookies are small pieces of information in the form of text files that are sent to your browser from our web server and are stored on your hard drive. Cookies are essential to your experience on the Mr Shoes website, as they gather information that helps us to improve our website service.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

There are 3 different types of cookies we use on the Mr Shoes website:

* Cookies essential to website operations - These cookies allow you to browse our website, search for products and add items to your basket.

* Non-essential but helpful cookies - These cookies help improve your experience on the website by allowing us to make alternative product suggestions based on which products you view.

* Analytics and Marketing cookies - Analytical cookies monitor how you use our website, helping us to identify areas where we can improve the website. Marketing cookies are used when you visit the site via our emails or via other partner sites (affiliates) and give us visibility of how you found our site.

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer. Please note that in doing so you will be unable to purchase from our website.

More information on cookies, their use and how to accept or reject them can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org or you can contact our customer service team, at orders@mr-shoes.co.uk or on 01953 452590, who will be happy to help.

We may use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, who may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm your identity - a credit check is not performed and your credit rating is unaffected.

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to Mr Shoes you may do so by contacting us via orders@mr-shoes.co.uk or by the postal address given at the bottom of this page.

Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your email address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action that we take in response to a request from someone using your email and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser's password memory function, as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

Glayone Ltd (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). We comply with all of the applicable data protection laws in the UK. 

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.

 

You have the right to access the information that Mr Shoes holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access requested may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

We are always pleased to hear from our customers. We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied - we want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a customer service member of the Mr Shoes team, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.

You can either contact customer care at orders@mr-shoes.co.uk or on 01953 452590

Or, write to us at:
Glayone Ltd
Mr Shoes
Customer Care
11 Maurice Gaymer Road
Attleborough
Norwich
NR17 2QZ